Privacy Policy

Zouka Solutions Pvt Ltd. operating under the brand name Don’t Memorise is committed to maintaining the privacy of personal information that you provide to us when using the Website. The below terms describe how we treat your personal information.

Please read this privacy policy carefully before using the Website, its services and products, along with the Terms of Use (“ToU“) provided on the Website.

What type of information is collected from you?

We obtain personal information (such as name, contact details, and payment information) when you register on our websites and apps (“mobile site”), place an order, subscribe to emails, attend events, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

Any portion of the Information containing personal data relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given with the consent of the minor’s legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration with Don’t Memorise. 

In addition, when you visit our websites, use our apps, or interact with our products, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons.  A “cookie” is a file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon”  is a technology that can recognize specific cookies and convey information about that browser (may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request). We do not use these technologies to collect personally identifiable information.

What is the intended purpose of Collection, Processing and Usage of Data?

We collect, store and process data for a variety of business purposes such as:

  • Personalizing and improving your experience with tailored content, information, advertisements, services, and offers (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • Improving customer service with more effective responses to service requests and support needs
  • Fulfilling product, event and other transactions and purchases
  • To help us evaluate how our visitors and subscribers use and navigate our Website on an aggregate basis, including the number and frequency of visitors and subscribers to the Website and the length of their visits. 
  • We use this information to enhance existing features or develop new features.

We will not share, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information with any third party, unless you “opt in” to have your information shared with a company that is not affiliated with us. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Information Retention

Currently, Don’t Memorise retains user data while an account is active and 5 years thereafter. It may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, it may lengthen the retention period for some data if needed to comply with law or voluntary codes of conduct. Unless otherwise prohibited, it may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space.

How can you update your preferences?

You can review and update your marketing communication preferences by logging on to Don’t Memorise and navigating to the ‘Edit Profile’ section. Alternately, please write to us at support@dontmemorise.com

To stop email communications. If you receive email communications from us and want to opt out of receiving such communications in the future, you can click the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the promotional email.

Third Party Links

We may make content or services from other Websites including our affiliated or co-branded Websites available to you from links located on the Website. These other websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy.

We recommend that you review the privacy policy at each such website to determine how that site protects your privacy. We may occasionally conduct online surveys. These are voluntary and you may decline to participate.

Cookie Policy

Our website and all the sub-domains (“Site”) works best using cookies. By continuing to use the Site, you agree to the use of cookies, including the ones already present on the device(s) as per our previous cookie policy.

The site also collects information by using technologies and methodologies that enable tracking, such as “cookies.” A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to your computer (or other internet enabled devices, such as a smartphone or tablet) to be sent back to the website later. Cookies aren’t viruses so they can’t be used to access any personal information on your computer when you accept them. By using the Site, you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Policy. If you do not agree to our use of cookies in this way, you can change your browser settings.

These technologies allow us to recognize your computer so that we can pre-fill data forms for you or display advertising that may be of interest to you. Cookies can only be read by the domain that placed them on your computer.

You can change your browser settings to refuse to accept cookies. However, if you change your browser settings to refuse to accept cookies, we cannot tailor the Site to meet your needs to the same degree.

Cookies help establish a user session and allow our server to correctly provide Site users with the appropriate information, advertisements and services. We also use cookies to ensure that you obtain the information you request and to authenticate your authority to access the Site. We also use cookies to track the usage of our Site in order to improve the Site according to our customers’ needs.

The Site may enter into agreements with third party companies to serve advertisements and information to Site users. The Site may use its cookies when working with these companies to provide them information regarding use of the Site or to serve you advertisements when you visit our Site.

In addition, some third-party advertising technology used by Don’t Memorise to deliver advertisements may employ a separate cookie. Web beacons on some pages of our Site, in conjunction with these advertising cookies, enable the third party advertising technology to recognize a cookie or cookies on your computer when you visit the Site, and to display advertisements that might be of interest to you when you visit the Site.

For some of the functions within our Site we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies and you may wish to consult the policies of these third party websites for information regarding their use of cookies.

Once you have given us your consent to the use of cookies, we shall store a cookie on your computer or device to remember this for next time. This will expire periodically. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you will need to delete your cookies using your internet browser settings, but it will make your use of the Site less convenient.

How do we protect your data?

It is our endeavour to have a secure website and though we employ best practices towards protecting our users and ourselves, we have to be realistic. If the biggest and best of organisations have had their websites compromised, it would be unrealistic to believe that we are not vulnerable to such events. We ask you to do your bit by using a strong password to access the site. Please do not share your password with anyone. Do not use a common password for all your online activities and reset your password every so often.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy as and when deemed necessary, so please do check back from time to time.

Your Consent

By submitting data to us or using the Site, you consent to our use of your data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

support@dontmemorise.com

Scroll to Top

New to site? Create an Account

Sign Up Today - It's Free
Create an account